Ministry of Innovative Development organized an event dedicated to the role of scientific societies in the formation of scientific domains and ensuring their effective functioning. The event was attended by members of the Mathematical Society of Uzbekistan, leading specialists and scientists in this field.
The Head of the Department for the Development of Science and Scientific and Technical Research of the Ministry of Innovative Development, Professor Shukhrat Otajonov spoke about the establishment of scientific societies in relevant scientific areas within the framework of implementation of the concept of science development in Uzbekistan until 2030.
According to this concept, young specialists with managerial and economic potential will be appointed to the positions of heads of scientific organizations. In turn, from January 1, 2021, a system of advanced training of heads of scientific organizations was introduced at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Since the beginning of this year, each scientific organization has introduced the position of a consultant for science and research. In addition, scientific societies are being created in all disciplines to form scientific domains and ensure their effective functioning, as well as increase the responsibility of scientific schools and leading scientists in this area.