Ambassador of Uzbekistan to India Dilshod Akhatov met with the head of the Indian company Chandrakant Sharma.
The event discussed the ongoing consistent work on the active implementation of innovative solutions in various sectors of Uzbekistan, the implementation of joint projects in this direction and support of the startup ecosystem. The parties also analyzed joint projects planned for the near future and identified priorities for cooperation.
Charles Sharma noted that in the current situation in the world due to the coronavirus pandemic, the need for digital solutions, knowledge and modern information technologies is growing dynamically. In this regard, the parties exchanged views on such issues as tourism, distance learning, wide promotion of products manufactured by entrepreneurs, including craftsmen of Uzbekistan, through online trading platforms.
It should be noted that representatives of visited Uzbekistan in 2018-2019 and held negotiations with the relevant ministries and departments of our country. In October 2019, Chandrakant Sharma was appointed Honorary Ambassador of the Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan to India.