On November 17 this year, with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia, negotiations were held between the Deputy Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Azimjon Nazarov and the Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation of Malaysia Ahmad Amzad bin Hashim.  The meeting was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to Uzbekistan Hendi Assan.
1. Hashim noted that Kuala Lumpur sees Tashkent as a promising partner in Central Asia and welcomes the results of bilateral cooperation with Uzbekistan in trade, economic, investment, innovation, educational and other areas. He also highly appreciated the consistent measures taken by the Government of Uzbekistan to accelerate innovative development in all sectors of the economy as well as in the social life, based on advanced international experience, modern achievements of the world science, development and technology. It was noted that the Government of Malaysia attaches particular importance to technological and innovative development, which is becoming increasingly relevant in the context of globalization.
An agreement was reached on establishing cooperation between the Malaysian Technology Park and the Malaysian Center for Global Innovation and Creativity with the technology parks and innovation centers of the republic, as well as sending young and promising representatives of Uzbekistan to Malaysia to enhance innovative business ideas in the post-pandemic period.