On January 21st this year, Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov visited the Bukhara State University. The Minister got acquainted with the work performed at the Bukhara State University in the field of science and innovation.
The university hosted the meeting with professors and gifted youth from the universities functioning in the Bukhara region. Briefing the meeting participants on the activities of the Ministry, I.Abdurakhmonov noted that the ministry is always open to suggestions. The minister made comments on each query and proposal.
During the meeting, it was also noted that an innovative project led by Professor Sh.R. Baratov and an applied project under the leadership of Professor M.K. Abuzalova won the competition for scientific projects and received a grant from the Ministry. They were awarded special certificates of the Ministry of Innovative Development.