The Ministry of Innovative Development hosted an online conference “Innovative Experience of Germany: German Scientific Organizations” dedicated to scientific cooperation with Germany. The Deputy Minister of Innovative Development Olimjon Tuychiev and Senior Adviser to the Minister of Innovative Development Karsten Heinz opened the conference. Since the issues of organizing and financing research and exploring the German experience of granting are important for the academic community of Uzbekistan, the vice-rectors of higher educational institutions, heads and deputy heads of research institutions were invited to the conference.
The conference was attended by the expert from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Professor Klaus Mander, as well as the representative of the German Research Society, Professor Jern Achterberg and the lecturer of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Simon Krechmer.
Germany is globally recognized worldwide as a center of science, where  respect for science, as well as the spirit of tolerance and democracy, contribute to the growth of new scientists. In addition, the conditions created for the work, life and recreation of researchers, equality and hospitality have a positive effect on the scientific work.
The lecturer of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD – Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) Simon Krechmer expressed the opinion that international scientific exchange should guarantee the training, teaching and research of talented people where they can take full advantage of their opportunities.
Submission of entries for the international contest of scientific projects, announced jointly by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Federal Ministry of Education and Science of Germany (BMBF), will last until November 1 this year. For Uzbek and German scientists willing to take part in the contest, a special site has been created that will help them to find a partner for the project, which can be found on the following link: