On September 9 this year, an international online conference dedicated to the Global Innovation Index took place with the participation of the Ministry of Innovative Development and the World Intellectual Property Organization.
On September 2 this year, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and Cornell University presented the 13th edition, dedicated to the issue “Who will finance innovation?”. In 2020, Uzbekistan was ranked 93rd among 131 countries.
Francis Gurry, Director-General of the World Intellectual Property Organization, thanked the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Innovative Development, for supporting innovation as a key area of economic development in Uzbekistan.
– We are very pleased to see that after 5 years of silence, Uzbekistan is again presented in the Global Innovation Index. – In recent years, your country jointly with the GII Group has done a lot to ensure data transparency and improve the criteria for evaluating innovation. These efforts have yielded results, and today, in 2020, Uzbekistan ranks 93rd. Compared to the 122nd place in 2015, this is a good indicator. Moreover, your country ranks 4th among the countries of Central and South Asia. High indicators of “Market Development”, “Infrastructure and Education”, “Competitiveness of Higher Education” in Uzbekistan are worth praising. Your country is also in the top ten for science and engineering graduates, ease of starting a business and capital investment, which is important for the science of the future.