On November 13, negotiations were held in the video conferencing format between the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Singapore. The Deputy Minister of the innovative development Azimjon Nazarov and the Uzbek Ambassador in Singapore Kakhramon Shakirov took part in the meeting.
1. Nazarov updated the meeting participants on the work undertaken by the Ministry of Innovative Development. K. Shakirov spoke about the achievements of Singapore in the spheres of science, technology and innovation, the peculiarities of cooperation in this country.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of cooperation between the Ministry of Innovative Development and relevant organizations and departments in Singapore. In particular, they discussed issues of cooperation with the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Republic of Singapore, the development of joint research projects with the Singapore Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A * STAR), innovative research, and other perspective scientific and technical projects.