The current global COVID-19 crisis has proven the importance of having access to evidence-based medicine databases in order to provide healthcare professionals with the latest clinical research data and updated information on COVID-19 treatment, guidelines and emerging scientific developments.
On November 12, 2020, the Center of the Scientific and Technical Information under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, jointly with representatives of ‘Wiley (John Wiley & Sons)’ company, organized a webinar dedicated to the Cochrane Library. The webinar was attended by young scientists and researchers of the medical higher educational institutions and research centers.
The senior regional representative of the ‘Wiley (John Wiley & Sons)’ company, Sergey V. Paramonov, reported on the role of independent evidence in the decision making in healthcare.  He updated on the types of content in the Cochrane Library database (systematic reviews, clinical research, clinical responses) that are available to librarians, medical doctors and healthcare professionals to make decisions based on the latest research findings.
As a reminder, within the framework of the agreements reached between the Ministry of Innovative Development and the Wiley publishing company, higher educational and research institutions of our republic have been provided with test access to the electronic resources of the Wiley Online Library from  September 15, 2020.
The Center for Scientific and Technical Information provides technical support for this project and organizes explanatory webinars.